26 John Street

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

Late 19th century. Diminutive 3-storey, attic and basement, 3-bay warehouse with ornate Dutch gable to John Street elevation. Grey stugged granite ashlar to John Street; squared and coursed rubble to other elevations.

Principal (SE) elevation: moulded cill course at ground floor; eaves course. 2-leaf metal door to central bay; tripartite, segmental-arched fanlight above. Recessed window bays with segmental-arched openings and moulded cills rising to attic level. Ornate, Dutch-gable with segmental-arched hoodmoulds to attic openings, central oculus window with moulded surround to gable apex. Coped skews; cast-iron finial at apex. Irregular fenestration to NE elevation with metal roller-shutter door to far right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate; tall narrow wallhead stack to E corner; broad gable stack to rear (NE). Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Partly seen (2006). Cast-iron columns, flanges and capitals boxed-in. Early 20th century lift rising to all floors.

Statement of Interest

No 26 John Street is a good example of late 19th century warehouse building situated on a prominent corner site. Of particular note is the distinctive Dutch gable, an unusual feature in a warehouse building. It's tall narrow proportions add significantly to the streetscape. City centre warehouses are rare in Aberdeen and No 26 is an interesting survival.

Located some distance from the harbour, No26 John Street would most probably have held goods on route to and from the harbour. Aberdeen's expanding economy at the time led to the construction of a number of smaller warehouses with the John Street area at the time supporting iron, painting and knitting works all in close proximity to one another. No26 may have originally been constructed as a storage facility for wool or cloth.