Gatepiers And Railings Formerly To Morningside Cemetery, Belhaven Place

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gatepiers And Railings Formerly To Morningside Cemetery, Belhaven Place

Listing Name: Belhaven Place, Gatepiers and Railings Formerly to Morningside Cemetery

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

1878. Entrance gatepiers and wrought iron quadrant railings. Ornate outer piers on moulded octagonal bases, ornamental cylindrical shaft with foliage carved cap and urn finial. Railings with scrolling and floral motifs. Square-plan inner piers with plain gates.

Statement of Interest

Erected in 1878, the gatepiers and railings, which formed the eastern entrance to Morningside cemetery, are both ornate and highly decorative. They are a good example of the style of gatepiers used in the late Victorian period and are also evidence of the importance given to large municipal cemeteries and their appearance, which was an important theme of the period.

The gates no longer lead to the cemetery, development at Belhaven Terrace in the second half of the 20th century reduced the size of the cemetery and left the piers detached from the site.