Game Larder

A Category C Listed Building in Ednam, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Ednam

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ednam

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, Classical, symmetrical game larder with flat roof resting on timber-louvred eaves. Droved New Quarry sandstone ashlar. Projecting stone eaves cornice. Polished window and door margins; vertical bars to windows and door. Half-glazed timber panelled door.

Originally 4-pane glazing in fixed timber windows (now lying inside). Flat lead roof.

INTERIOR: plain ashlar walls. 2 sets of 5-bar iron hanging rails, each rail with 8 or 9 double hanging hooks for brace of game. Flagged floor.

Statement of Interest

Located to the NE of Hendersyde House, this game larder is of fine quality design and is important as one of the remaining estate buildings associated with the original house and forms a strong group with the other buildings on the estate. It retains much of its original character and quality and is a good surviving example of a game larder.

Given the design of this well executed game larder, it is believed to be contemporary with the earlier house. The well tooled stonework shows that the building was high status and was designed to be an attractive feature when glimpsed within the landscape from one of the many formal walks which snaked through this area of woodland.

Hendersyde Park was seat to the Waldie family. Notable family members include Robert Waldie, who was a friend of Sir Walter Scott. Scott was a regular visitor to the Hendersyde and made use of their extensive library. John Waldie was a writer and a bound manuscript of his is held within the 19th century manuscripts collection at Yale University. The original house to the estate was the only mansion in Ednam Parish at the time of the 2nd Statistical Account. It was replaced by the present house in about 1940.