Ancillary Buildings And Boundary Walls, Tanlaw Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Ednam, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Ednam

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ednam

Description

Late 19th century / early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan picturesque cottage with gabled dormers breaking eaves and later 20th century rendered flat-roofed extension to rear, forming L-plan. Freestanding single storey wash house and store range to rear enclosed within garden walls. Squared, coursed sandstone ashlar. Droved long and short quoins and window margins; projecting cills. 2-leaf timber boarded door with fanlight over.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Rectangular ashlar ridge stacks with advanced lower courses and plain cans, similarly style wallhead stack. Piended grey slate roof with flat-roofed, lead cheeked dormers to sides; painted metal rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good vernacular decorative scheme with original room layout intact. Some tongue and groove panelling to hall; 4-panelled doors to all rooms and turned spindle timber stair. Some cast-iron fireplaces with timber chimneypieces; scullery with range and pantry with timber shelving and hanging hooks.

ANCILLARY BUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALLS: single storey, 3-bay, droved ashlar range comprising wash house, coal shed and W.C., each with timber boarded door; lean-to, corrugated roof and later gable ended garage to NE end. Small coped ashlar wall with barred gate enclosing yard to rear of house.

Statement of Interest

Tanlaw Cottage is a good example of an estate cottage retaining much of its original character and forms an picturesque group with the adjacent Tanlaw House (see separate listing) on the North drive to the main house of Hendersyde Park.

Hendersyde Park was seat to the Waldie family. Notable family members include Robert Waldie, who was a friend of Sir Walter Scott. Scott was a regular visitor to the Hendersyde and made use of their extensive library. John Waldie was a writer and a bound manuscript of his is held within the 19th century manuscripts collection at Yale University. The original house to the estate was the only mansion in Ednam Parish at the time of the 2nd Statistical Account. It was replaced by the present house in about 1940.

It is believed that this cottage dates to a series of improvements carried out in the late 19th / early 20th century. Parts of the estate were sold separately in 1951 by auction. This cottage was described as a well built detached dwelling sited near to the Gardens and approached by the North drive to Hendersyde House. The house is soundly constructed of stone and lime with a slate roof. The ground floor contained two sitting rooms each with a fireplace, a kitchen with a 'Cookanheat' range, a scullery with a wink and wash tub and a larder. The 1st floor had two bedrooms each with fireplace, a bathroom with bath and lavatory basin and a W.C. The room layout still exists and many of the original features are retained. The outbuildings comprised of a wash house with copper, a coal shed and a W.C. The cottage came with a garden and area of woodland.