Walled Orchard And Stone Shed And Including Gatepiers

A Category C Listed Building in Ednam, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Ednam

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Ednam

Description

Early 19th century. Roughly rectangular-plan walled orchard with curved walls to N corners and 3 heavily architraved Classical gateways with 4-panel timber doors, connecting to formal estate walks. Squared ashlar and random rubble walls with semi-circular ashlar copes to W, S and E and flat copes to higher N wall. Square ashlar gatepiers with moulded pyramidal cushion caps adjoining vehicular access to S.

STONE SHED: single storey 3-bay range adjoining SW corner of orchard with large double doors and two windows to left, linked to orchard to rear by single boarded door. Coursed sandstone rubble with droved quoins and timber lintels to openings. Fixed diamond pane light to right window; pair of multi-paned casements with timber mullion to left. Pitched slate roof.

Statement of Interest

This orchard, situated to the NE of the stable block, is contemporary with the original mansion house and retains much of its original character. It is an important surviving feature of the designed landscape of Hendersyde Park and links to the formal garden and woodland walks, playing a key role in the wider group including the stable yard and walled garden.

Original planting schemes can be seen on early maps. The 1st edition OS map clearly shows that the strip running parallel to the north wall was laid out with trees forming an avenue. Given the height of the wall, it is likely these were fruit trees trained against it. The stone shed, now used for storage appears to have been used as a potting shed for the orchard. To the SW of the orchard is a cottage for accommodation, which forms a visual stop to the courtyard block. To the main body of the orchard there were rows of trees, giving a nursery style appearance. By the 2nd edition map, the trees appear thinned in both sections. The early 20th century maps show that this area was gradually reverting to grassed parkland evident today (2006).

The Hendersyde Park policies straddle two parishes, with the West and North lodge falling into Kelso Parish and the main house and other associated estate buildings falling within Ednam Parish. Hendersyde Park was seat to the Waldie family. The original house to the estate was the only mansion in Ednam Parish at the time of the 2nd Statistical Account. It was replaced by the present house in about 1940.