Gunnery Gymnasium, Training Camp, Barry Buddon

A Category B Listed Building in Barry, Angus

Electoral Ward: Carnoustie and District

Parish: Barry

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Circa 1860. Single storey 3 bay rectangular plan pitch-roofed timber training building converted to gymnasium in 2001. Painted timber tongue and groove weatherboarding; painted brick plinth. Large square-headed entrance opening to W elevation with sliding timber doors approached by rebuilt concrete steps. Pair of metal training gunports to E elevation: 2 leaf shutters with low flap and long metal hinges; flanking hinges and stop blocks; ventilators below.

Small pane glazing in timber sash and case windows with horns. Replacement corrugated asbestos roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods with anchor motifs to hoppers.

INTERIOR: now gymnasium. Retains timber king-post roof structure with later steel reinforcing girders. Original varnished timber boarded floor. Gunports in splayed openings with flanking cupboards for ancillary materials. Holes in ceiling remain from smoke hoods (removed). Trapdoor in SE corner leading to cellar in brick plinth.

Statement of Interest

The gunnery gymnasium is a highly unusual structure without a direct comparison in Scotland. It is a rare survival of a mid 19th century naval armament training facility. The building's exterior remains substantially unaltered and the conversion of the interior into a gym in 2001 has not significantly altered the features which evidence the buildings former use. The building is particularly notable for the metal mock gunports which simulate those found on contemporary warships. Other features of interest include the timber king-post roof structure and the anchor motifs on the rainwater goods which demonstrate its Naval connection.

The building was constructed as a naval training facility, simulating the gundeck of a warship. The building is contemporary with HMS Warrior, the first iron hulled ship constructed by the Royal Navy and the ports on the building are similar to those on the warship. As Barry Buddon was also used by locals as a golf course, local newspapers reported that ther training activity 'somewhat interfered with golf', McLeod, p 45)

Warship technology improved greatly from the 1860s and firing from this type of gunport quickly became obsolete. The building became redundant within a decade of construction. The training camp latterly became an artillery installation.