Buccleuch Centre, 4 South Hermitage Street (Corner With Union Street)

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Parish: Castleton

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Newcastleton

Description

Attributed to James Burnet, 1896. 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled former clubhouse with central pilastered doorway and bracketed eaves. Coursed sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course. Regular fenestration with raised margins; stone-mullioned bipartite windows to right-hand bay; raised quoin strips. 3 steps to central timber-panelled front door with side lights, recessed within deep pilastered architrave. Bracketed clock to outer right.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Corniced gablehead stacks. Grey slate roof.

Statement of Interest

A good late 19th century clubhouse, prominently positioned close to the heart of Newcastleton. It was designed by the Duke of Buccleuch's architect, presumably James Burnet Buildings of Scotland attribution. Burnet was a Langholm-based architect whose known works are predominantly churches and schools. He died in 1898, making this a late work if it is indeed by him. The clubhouse is not shown on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1896-8). Newcastleton Village was laid out from 1793 by Henry, 3rd Duke of Buccleuch, to his own plan, as a centre for handloom weaving.