Eildon View (Formerly Stichill Lodge)

A Category C Listed Building in Stichill, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Stichill

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hume

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, multi-gabled cruciform plan Neo-Jacobean gatelodge; dominant octagonal chimneys to mainly stepped stacks. Polished ashlar with stugged ashlar dressings. Base course; string course; eaves course carried on scrolled stone corbels. Stone-mullioned windows (some mullions removed) with chamfered margins. Timber-panelled front door in stop chamfered architrave to formerly open porch (now glazed in) on W elevation. Advanced 4-light canted window at ground floor of gable to left. Advanced gable to S elevation with stone canopied tripartite window. Small extension to rear.

Non-traditional UPVC glazing. Saw-toothed stone skews terminating in bracketed skewputts. Stone spear-headed finials on gables (some missing). Welsh slated roof.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Stichill gateway. The lodge and gatepiers form a striking composition at the entrance to the old estate in the centre of Stichill village. The gatelodge appears to predate the house (as well as predating the gates and gatepiers which are dated 1869) as it appears on the Crawford & Brooke's map of 1843. It must have been part of a building programme associated with the earlier Stichill House (the new one by Brown & Wardrop being erected in 1865). If this is the case then this would explain the anomaly of the house was being designed in the Scottish Baronial style whilst the lodge is Neo-Jacobean. The house is now demolished.