Swimming Pool, Former Balshagray Public School, 27 Broomhill Avenue

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Swimming Pool, Former Balshagray Public School, 27 Broomhill Avenue

Listing Name: 27 Broomhill Avenue, Former Balshagray Public School Including Swimming Pool and Janitor's House, Gates, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Victoria Park

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Donald Bruce and Edward A B Hay, 1904. Imposing, 3-storey, 12-bay, rectangular-plan, former Board School with symmetrical principal elevation in expressive Roman-Renaissance style with pedimented outer bays. Squared and snecked red sandstone; polished ashlar margins. Base course; cill courses (excluding rear). Channelled corner pilasters; bracketed eaves. To W, long, rectangular-plan swimming pool block with 2-storey former janitor's house adjoined to right.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL (N) ELEVATION: channelled rustication to ground floor; deep moulded cornicing between each floor; blocking course. Pedimented outer-bays with wide double-height Corinthian pilasters and engaged columns to windows: square-cut Tuscan to ground, round Ionic to 1st floor and round Tuscan to 2nd floor. Above, moulded round-arched windows with keystones. Slightly recessed central 6-bay section with inscription 'BALSHAGRAY PUBLIC SCHOOL' with '1904' date panels to left and right; further inscription between 1st and 2nd floor 'GOVAN PARISH SCHOOL BOARD'.

Raised cills to rear elevation; tall square-plan chimney rising from ground with corniced string courses, breaking eaves at centre right. Advanced central sections to E and W elevations with regularly arranged bi-partite fenestration separated by moulded panels between floors. 'BOYS' entrance to SW angle and 'INFANTS' entrance to rear far left, both with segmental-arch moulding. Additional deep single storey projection to E elevation with blocking course and ball finials. Later, single storey addition to SE angle cutting through former 'GIRLS' entrance.

Predominantly 6-pane timber sash and case windows to side and rear elevations. Later replacements to principal elevation. Piended grey slate roofs; crested terracotta ridges. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: double-height central hall, galleried at 1st and 2nd floors. Decorative hammerbeam type roof with baluster detail and glazed rooflights. Segmental-arched architraves to doorways. Stairwells to E and W with scrolled iron railings, timber handrails. Tiled dado throughout with green border.

SWIMMING POOL AND JANITOR'S HOUSE: Pool with 6-bay entrance elevation to Broomhill Avenue with shaped apex; moulded eaves course and continuous glazed timber raised rooflight. 2-bay, 2-storey former Janitor's House to right. Pitched grey slate roof. POOL INTERIOR: rectangular pool with white tiles; white glazed brick walls to gallery height; changing cubicles to S wall. Stone stairs at either end leading to timber-floored deck and viewing gallery. Decorative scrolled wrought iron railings. Cast iron roof supports with pierced quatrefoil detail.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: forming boundary to S, E and W. Predominantly low, sandstone wall with ashlar coping and scrolled iron railings (repeating pattern inside school). Polished ashlar square-section gatepiers with ball finials (one finial missing at Broomhill Drive).

Statement of Interest

The former Balshagray School is a good example of a Glasgow board school. The interior of the building conforms to the 'central hall' model although on a scale significantly larger than the norm. Its plan remains substantially intact and the surviving Swimming Pool with its adjoining Janitor's House is notable. One of two schools designed for the Govan School Board by the respected practice of Bruce and Hay, it forms a significant part of the streetscape. Its exceptional detailing sets it apart, particularly the imposing classical principal elevation designed to persuade the local populace of the school's reliability and respectability. Glasgow has a rich heritage of quality board schools which add much to the architectural character of the city. The 'central hall' model of school building, widespread in Britain between 1873 and 1920, was favoured for providing a light, airy and safe internal space where the school could assemble for lessons, gymnastics and the encouragement of 'school spirit'. At Balshagray, the glazed roof over the huge central hall allows natural light to penetrate the building and the large classroom windows and dividing screens perform the same purpose. To create effective ventilation, the basement of Balshagray contained a fresh air chamber with ducts to pump new air around the building. The stairwells to either end of the hall maintained the segregation of boys and girls as far as possible outwith the classroom. The former Balshagray School was built for Govan Parish School Board by renowned Glasgow architects Donald Bruce and E A B Hay who also built the Church Street Public School for the Board in 1903-04 and made alterations to Bellahouston Academy between 1893 and 1901 (see separate listings). Bruce and Hay also designed some of Glasgow's finest commercial buildings including the former Scottish Co-operative Wholesale Society headquarters on Morrison Street (see separate listing). The swimming pool at Balshagray is a good example of functionalist design with hygienic white glazed surfaces and natural light provided by the glazed roof. The swimming pool, while remaining virtually as built, is currently in poor condition (2007).