A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 91 High Street And St James Hall (Formerly St James RC School And Schoolhouse) Including Boundary Walls

Listing Name: 91 High Street and St James Hall (Formerly St James RC School and Schoolhouse) Including Boundary Walls

Location: Innerleithen

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

John Biggar, 1876 with later 20th century additions and alterations. Simple, gabled, gothic style former school building with 2-storey schoolhouse to rear forming L-pan, and paired entrance porches to side (W) elevation. Later 19th century 2-storey rendered extension to schoolhouse (S) gable. Squared whinstone rubble with raised vermiculated quoins and window dressings; render to rear. Round-arched tripartite window to N with trefoil above; carved stone finials to gables. Stop-chamfered margins. Single storey extension to side.

Diamond-paned leaded glazing to school; timber sash and case windows and modern casements to 20th century extension. Narrow boarded entrance doors with decorative strap hinges. Graded grey slates; stone skews with beaked skewputts. Large rectangular ridge stack with octagonal clay cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low whin rubble wall with chamfered ashlar copes to front.

INTERIOR: front section comprises open plan main hall with timber tongue and groove dado panelling to walls and black marble chimneypiece. Arched, king-post trussed roof structure with ball bosses supported on carved stone corbels. 21st century freestanding oak framed kitchen structure with spiral stair to mezzanine floor. Former schoolhouse to rear has original stair with cast-iron banisters.

Statement of Interest

The former St James School and School House are a good example of later 19th century gothic school architecture which form part of a strong group with the adjacent St James RC Church and Presbytery (see separate listings). This group of buildings is prominently sited on the High Street at the junction with Traquair Road making a strong contribution to the streetscape. The school and its related buildings have very fine stonework detailing.

The old school and school house were built a few years before the church and presbytery which were built in 1881 by Edinburgh Architect John Biggar (1830-1892) with money bequeathed for the purpose by Lady Louisa Stewart of Traquair. It is believed he is also responsible for the schoolhouse. The body of John Biggar's work consisted of Catholic churches and in this case it was built with the prominent local builder and architect Robert Mathison as master mason. Matheson's stonework and detailing is of a very high quality, as are many of the other buildings he constructed in the town.

Work began on the church and presbytery in 1879 and they were opened for use on August 11th 1881. It is believed that the school was never in fact used as such and may have always been used as a meeting hall.

The Old School and Schoolhouse were previously listed with St James RC Church and Presbytery at Category B. (revised 2007). Front school section converted to Holiday Accommodation in 2004, rear section private house.