Easter And Wester Caerlee (Formerly Caerlee House) Wash House

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Easter And Wester Caerlee (Formerly Caerlee House) Wash House

Listing Name: Peebles Road, Easter and Wester Caerlee (Formerly Caerlee House) Including Wash House and Garage

Location: Innerleithen

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

David Bryce, dated 1865; David Robertson, 1878, extension to W; J Walker Todd, 1913, further additions to N and W and laundry block to rear. Large, 7-bay (arranged 3-3-1), 2-storey and attic, Elizabethan-style irregular-plan, multi-gabled villa (now subdivided) with further additions in two stages to the West Coursed snecked ashlar with chamfered margins; whinstone rubble with sandstone margins to rear. Advanced base course; partial eaves course. Mullioned and transomed windows. Dated, gabled, shouldered-arch entrance porch to E with later infilled margined door surround and glazing, flanked by stone urns on chamfered plinths. Advanced gabled bay to right of S elevation with curved corbelled corner details. Carved stone plaque with ship motif inscribed 'Disce Pati'. 20th century sun-room to SW corner.

Predominantly plain glazing in timber sash and case windows; square-pane leaded metal-framed windows to W section. Timber entrance door with iron studs. Graded grey slate roofs; tall corniced ashlar triple diamond end stacks; moulded skews with piended skewputts and apex finials. Blank square tympanum plaques. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fine interior decorative scheme throughout the three phases of the building's development. Details to original house include Adam style fireplace to drawing room, main stair with decorative cast-iron balustrade, 6-panel doors and decorative timber shutters. Central section of house with large dining room with marble insert chimneypiece, panelled shutters and doors with diamond details. Decorative plaster cornices. 1913 W section with Lorimer-style former billiard room with curved ceiling and banded plasterwork; corniced and pilastered, panelled timber fireplace recess incorporating seats and stone mantelpiece with delft tiles. Delft tile mantelpieces to upper floor.

WASHHOUSE AND GARAGE: 2-storey, L-plan, gabled, rendered wash house to rear of house with adjoining steps on steep ground rising to rear. Boarded doors and multi-pane timber casement windows. Single storey stores adjacent. Rendered single garage with stone gable end stack and lean-to timber sun room attached.

Statement of Interest

The former Caerlee House was built as a relatively small villa by the renowned Baronial architect David Bryce (1803-1876) and underwent further stages of development in 1878 and again in 1913 by Walker Todd (1884-1944). Caerlee has some fine stonework detailing and ornate interior details. As a whole the building represents several stages of development which complement each other well. The 1913 billiard room has a very fine interior.

The stone plaque beside the entrance depicting a ship is carved in particularly fine detail; the inscription 'disce pati' translates as 'learn to suffer'.

The additions made by David Robertson were commissioned by Mr William Duncan and the J Walker Todd additions were commissioned by local manufacturer H Norman Ballantyne of Caerlee Mill who then owned the building. The house was divided into two in the 1980's to form Easter and Wester Caerlee.

St Mungo's Well, a former mineral spring lies in the grounds to the W of the house. It position is framed by a small carved stone archway inscribed 'Ave St Mungo'.