Glenroy (Formerly St Ronan's Lodge) Including Boundary Walls, St Ronan's Terrace

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

John Smith, 1824, with later alterations. Single storey, 4-bay, L-plan, piended roofed Regency style cottage with later single bay piended roofed extension with tri-partite hoodmoulded window to North. Floor to ceiling windows to principal elevation with later plain glazed canted bay with timber mullions to right. Rendered stonework, margined stone quoins and window surrounds. Small rear entrance bay to SW with octagonal ridge stack forming L-plan and small early 20th century timber clad entrance porch to N. Deep stone base course, eaves band course and deep timber bracketed overhanging eaves.

Predominantly lying pane multi-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows and fixed casements; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to rear. Dual piended roofs with graded grey slates. Chamfered lozenge plan ashlar wallhead stacks with circular clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: good later 19th century decorative scheme in place with plain cornicing and timber chimneypieces. Fine large fitted Adam style mirror to sitting room. Original interior room layout with principal rooms leading off linear corridor to rear, and kitchen accommodation in L-plan to rear.

Statement of Interest

Glenroy is a very fine example of an earlier 19th century Regency cottage in largely unaltered condition forming a strong pairing with the adjacent St. Ronan's Wells to which it is related. The low classical style building is a rare example of this building type and age in an area of predominantly 2-storey vernacular villas. The stone detailing is very good quality throughout the building; the window formations and chimney stacks are of particular note.

The building, formerly known as St. Ronan's Lodge, is contemporary to the earlier St Ronan's pavilion by William Playfair of 1826. The popularity of the spring water was raised about this time due to the novel by Sir Walter Scott of the same name, and the establishment of the St. Ronan's Games in 1829. It was probably built to accommodate visitors to the wells and as such has a strong historical connection to the region.

The building is evident on Dobson's Map of 1849.

The timber ships cabin in the garden was placed there by Mr Dobson, an importer, who lived in the lodge in the early 20th century.