Railway Inn, 43 Main Street

A Category C Listed Building in West Calder, West Lothian

County: West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley

Parish: West Calder

West Calder

Description

Circa 1895. 2-storey tenement/public house on corner site with octagonal corner turret and notable pub interior to ground floor. Bull-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; fascia cornice. Cills, rounded at ground floor, chamfered at 1st floor. Canted corner with brackets above supporting projecting section. Moulded architrave with keystone and scroll motif to door at W elevation flanked by narrow windows with astragalled upper sections; carved panel inset above with monogram to centre. Pair of shouldered gables breaking eaves.

4-pane fixed timber windows to 1st floor, non-traditional timber-framed windows to upper floor. Grey slate roof with flared cap to turret weather vane finial. Coped ridge stacks, clay cans.

INTERIOR: timber panelling to dado height. Ornamental two-section timber island gantry with turned supports. Large, heavy, U-plan timber bar counter with metal hooks. Jug-bar at entrance with coloured glass and ornamental, finialled crown. Coffered ceilings with elaborate cornicing and plasterwork to rear lounge. Ornamental coloured-glass screens to windows. Gents toilet with substantial marble urinal, ceramic tile walls and stone tiled flooring.

Statement of Interest

Occupying a prominent corner site, the Railway Inn is a good example of a late 19th century public house with a well-detailed exterior and an archetypal small-town bar interior. Of particular interest are its elegant island gantry with walk-through central section and intact jug-bar. The area behind the bar counter is relatively large. Early 20th century public-houses that retain original unified interior schemes are increasingly uncommon, and the Railway Inn represents a good survival of its type. The Inn was added to the statutory list in 2008 following a thematic resurvey of Scotland's historic public houses.