The Star Inn, 150-154 Grahams Road

A Category C Listed Building in Falkirk, Falkirk

Town: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Falkirk North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Falkirk

Description

Mid 19th Century; 1930s interior. 2-storey, 4-bay, tenement on corner site with public house to ground, notable for its 1930s Art Deco interior. Rendered rubble with ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Sweeping-angle to corner. Timber doors to corner and E elevation with leaded and coloured glass panels with star motif and diagonal, triple-bar door handles. Simple Art Deco fascia.

Set of four fixed-pane border-glazed leaded windows with star motif and lettering. 2-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor with diamond pattern to upper panes. Grey slate roof. Tall shouldered wallhead stack breaking eaves at E elevation. Coped ridge and end stacks, clay cans.

INTERIOR: glass-brick bar counter consisting of 160 ribbed glass segments with timber top. Back gantry with base and series of drawers. Full-height timber panelling to walls, some of which may be of 19th century origin. 1950s brick fireplace. Off-sales hatch with sliding windows. Upstairs, lounge with post-war bar counter and later refurbishments.

Statement of Interest

The Star Inn is particularly notable for the survival of its relatively intact and rare 1930s Art Deco interior. The 1930s fittings include a distinctive set of leaded and coloured glass front windows with 'Star Inn' motifs, diagonal door-rails and an unusual glass bar counter, understood to be the only example of its type in Scotland (2008). The Gents toilet featured a working penny slot which is currently displayed on the wall of the refurbished upstairs lounge. The building features as a public house on the 1st Edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1859. Currently known as 'O'Donnells Star Inn'. The building was added to the statutory list in 2008 as part of a thematic resurvey of Scotland's historic public houses.