A Category C Listed Building in Dunbar, East Lothian

Entry Name: 101, 103 High Street

Town: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Dunbar

Description

Early 20th century. 3-storey and attic, 2-bay (3-bay shop front at ground floor) tenement and former butcher shop with prominent shaped dormer gable front. Snecked red sandstone; painted masonry shopfront; red sandstone ashlar dressings and long and short quoins. Moulded string course at 1st and 2nd floors. Bi-partite mullioned windows to left (N) at 1st 2nd and attic floors.

Shop front with cast-iron columns; large plate glass shop window to centre with transom lights to top; door to tenement stair to left (N) and recessed pedimented doorway to shop to right (S), both with rectangular small pane fanlights over. Panelled soffit to recessed shop doorway with geometric design. Plain stallriser to centre with moulded cill above. Channelled cast-iron columns flanking window with elongated decorative capitals. Painted fascia board with moulded cornice over hiding integrated roller shutters. Decorative foliate panel between windows at attic with mock arrow slit in gable apex.

Predominantly plate glass to shop front with 4-pane over plate glass in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Mansard roof; raised ashlar skews; grey slates. Corniced ridge stacks, modern clay cans. Prominent cast-iron rainwater goods integrated with stonework at 1st floor and with large decorated hoppers at 2nd floor.

INTERIOR: tiled lobby with encaustic and geometric tiles leading into single large room at ground floor. Faience tiled interior scheme with brown moulded tiles to skirting, intermediate row of deep blue and further row of blue tiles beneath cornice. Some decorative floreate tiles throughout. Deep dentilled cornice with foliate entablature. Paired I beams spanning ceiling to rear with original meat hook. Original wallsafe to rear.

Statement of Interest

A well detailed tenement with integral shop to ground floor and striking shaped gable. The shop front contains a number of well preserved features including cast-iron columns from MacFarlane's Saracen Foundry and unusual integrated shutters. The interior retains many of the details from its time as a butchers shop including the safe and meat rack. The interior scheme of faience tiles is also retained in addition to the high quality detailed cornice. The tenement above the shop is also well detailed with the cast iron rainwater goods forming an integral part of the design of the façade, and even integrated behind the band course at the 1st floor.