St Anne's Yard (Former Brewery Buildings), 13 Croft-An-Righ

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Anne's Yard (Former Brewery Buildings), 13 Croft-An-Righ

Listing Name: 13 Croft-An-Righ, St Anne's Yard (Former Brewery Buildings)

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Rare survival of former brewery buildings comprising substantial 5-storey, 9-bay, M-gable malthouse with former kiln adjoining to S with pyramidal-roof and tall timber ventilator situated within yard site at Croft-An-Righ.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: former Malthouse section: squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings including in-and-out quoins. Some decorative cast-iron circular ties between floors at E and W elevations. Former Kiln section: Rubble with tooled cills to openings at upper level. Attached W section rises a storey higher than square-plan kiln with sharply angled SE corner. 2 later, slated timber porches to S elevation; pitched roof to left, lean-to roof to right.

Predominantly boarded timber casement openings with fixed pane upper lights, some with timber shutters. Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: refurbished for use as workshops. Some cast-iron supporting columns with winged capitals.

Statement of Interest

This former St Anne's Brewery building with its M-pitched malt-house and kiln is a good mid 19th century example of its type. The tall pyramidal ventilator has been reconstructed and adds much interest to the complex's roofscape. It is one of the few remaining examples of its type within this part of the City which was formerly closely associated with brewing. As such, it is an important reminder of the area's industrial past. Beer was an important drink for many of Edinburgh's residents in the 19th century when drinking water was of variable quality.

This area behind the palace of Holyroodhouse, has a long and rich brewing history. Archibald Campbell Younger, son of a Leith brewer, acquired Croft-an-Righ Brewery, Holyrood, in 1786. At that time the area also housed a distillery owned by Thomas Miller. A new operator ran the distillery in 1846 but it was closed again in 1852. Around this time, No 13 Croft-An-Righ was constructed as part of the sizable St. Ann's Brewery which was predominantly situated on the W side of Croft-An-Righ. The brewers Steel & Coulson purchased Croft-an-Righ Brewery in 1874, specialising in pale and mild ales. They ceased brewing in 1960. Croft-an-Righ, or the King's Croft, is called 'Croft Angry' on John Wood's map of 1820. The buildings do not appear on the Wood map but are shown as part of St Ann's Brewery (owned by Robert Younger) on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1858 (with slightly larger foorprint extending to the E).