Pavilion

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Pavilion

Listing Name: Sunnyhill Road, East and West Langlands, Including Garden Pavilion, Boundary Wall and Gatepier

Location: Hawick

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Denholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Later 19th century, with earlier-20th-century and later additions. Large 2-storey and attic, L-plan, picturesque villa (now subdivided) with eclectic Gothic and Tudor detailing and deep bracketed, bargeboarded eaves to multi-gabled roof. Squared yellow sandstone, bull-faced to front and sides and tooled to rear, with polished ashlar dressings and chamfered margins. Base course; 1st-floor string course. Stop-chamfered angles at ground floor. Irregular fenestration of predominantly Tudor-arched, multi-light windows with stop-chamfered mullions and hoodmoulds.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Gabled central bay with 3 stone steps flanked by squat, ball-finialled piers to 9-panel timber front door with point-arched mouldings and fanlight in colonnetted, hoodmoulded architrave, flanked by trefoil-headed windows; bipartite hoodmoulded window at 1st floor; basket-arched window to gable apex. Canted, gabled left bay with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors and trefoil window in apex of squinched gable. Slightly recessed right bay with tripartite hoodmoulded window at ground floor, bipartite window surmounted by gable breaking eaves at 1st floor, and tripartite, piend-roofed dormer to attic.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 bays with gabled 1st-floor windows and tripartite bow window at ground to left. 20th-century extension and 1998 conservatory to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: Projecting single-storey gabled service wing to left; central 3-storey piended platform-roofed tower with corbelled, piend-roofed oriel breaking eaves; tall tripartite stained-glass stair window surmounted by gable to right; earlier-20th-century flat-roofed extension to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: Irregularly fenestrated, with timber-boarded door to projecting gabled secondary porch to right.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash-and-case windows to S and W elevations; 4-pane glazing in timber sash-and-case windows elsewhere. Grey slate roof. Tall, stop-chamfered, coped ashlar stacks with decorative square buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Split into East Langlands and West Langlands, 1954. Main porch with geometric Gothic Revival floor tiles and timber-panelled inner door with etched glazing and fanlight, flanked by slim round-headed windows, in colonnetted timber architrave. 6-panel timber doors throughout interiors. Some original decorative plasterwork and panelling to principal ground-floor rooms, with earlier-20th-century cornicing in former drawing room and Art Deco figurative relief panels in former library. Elaborate giant ceiling rose in former billiard room on 3rd floor of tower; plain moulded cornices elsewhere. Some marble chimneypieces. Some timber panelling and shutters and some timber boarding around windows. Timber scale-and-platt principal stair with turned balusters and square newels.

GARDEN PAVILION: Hexagonal structure on stone base with plain supporting pilasters and entablature, multi-pane glazing in metal frames, and gently bell-cast pavilion roof.

BOUNDARY WALL: Random rubble wall to S, with roughly squared, bull-faced rubble section with curved ashlar cope adjoining gatepier.

GATEPIER: The westernmost of a pair of square-plan yellow sandstone gatepiers with plinth, panelled shaft, and overhanging gabletted, pinnacled, pyramidal cap with cusped cornice (the other belonging to Langlands Lodge).

Statement of Interest

A good, eclectic, later-19th-century villa, built for the Pringles of Glasgow, with some fine interior and exterior detailing.

The 2nd and 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show a glasshouse/conservatory in the south-east re-entrant angle; no evidence of this remains. The Art Deco interior alterations were carried out by Mary Henderson, wife of Sir Thomas Henderson, in the 1920s or 1930s. It was also she who added the flat-roofed rear en-suite bathroom extension. The latter was originally supported on stilts but now sits above a ground-floor room which leads through to a sympathetically executed modern conservatory, both added in 1998.

East Langlands Lodge is listed separately, together with the east gatepier which is attached to the lodge.