Little Ardoch Including Railings, Front Street, Braco

A Category C Listed Building in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Ardoch

Traditional County: Perthshire

Braco

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Well-detailed, prominently sited 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed classical house with single storey wing projecting at rear to form L-plan; retaining substantially unaltered principal elevation with pilastered and block pedimented doorpiece, and near-complete lying-pane glazing pattern throughout. Stugged ashlar with long and short work quoins, and quoin strips. Base and eaves courses, and raised margins with lugged cills to principal elevation.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Principal E elevation with centre bay at ground floor with 4-panelled timber door and 2-part fanlight, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. N (garden) elevation with single window to each floor at left and small light off-centre right at 1st floor below dominant shouldered stack. Largely unaltered rear elevation with centre stair window.

Largely lying 14-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Cavetto-coped, ashlar, shouldered wallhead stack to N with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: Plain plasterwork cornices, working timber shutters and wall cupboards. Vestibule with a part-glazed screen door and flanking lights, dog-leg staircase with decorative cast iron balusters and timber handrail.

RAILINGS: Low saddleback-coped walls with inset decorative cast iron railings and gate to principal elevation.

Statement of Interest

Little Ardoch is prominently sited at the northern entrance to Braco Village, on the corner of Front Street and Fiddel Street, with the separately listed Parish Church opposite. Dating from the earlier to mid 19th century, it forms a good streetscape component with its principal elevation surviving largely intact. The building retains much fine detail, and the rarity of the near-complete lying-pane glazing pattern is of particular interest.

There is a low saddleback-coped wall with inset decorative cast iron railings and a gate to the principal elevation and semicircular-coped rubble garden walls.

The parish of Ardoch falls within the presbytery of Auchterarder. Ardoch was a small hamlet situated at the northeast edge of Braco, and famous as a Roman settlement with a Roman camp and bridge nearby. Both the house and garden at Little Ardoch are readily recognisable in two photographs of Front Street taken in 1898. They are though the sole survivors as the other buildings, a Post Office and shoe shop closing a terrace to the south and the Ardoch Inn almost opposite, have all gone.