Queen's Building, 98-116 (Even Nos) Kirkintilloch Road, Lenzie

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South

Parish: Kirkintilloch

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

1887. Prominent, distinctive 2-storey and attic, 8-bay, symmetrical tenement with slightly advanced shops to ground (some altered). Attic storey breaks eaves with central pedimented 3-light dormer with flanking single dormers and canted bay-windows to 1st and attic storeys of outer bays. Sandstone ashlar. Eaves band with decorative carved scrolled frieze and vertically carved frieze to dormers. Moulded architraves to window openings, some raised. Segmental-arched windows and metal finials to attic storey. Moulded aprons to attic bay windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central double shop at nos 110-114 with shared entrance porch and angled entrance doors. Timber stall-risers, transoms and mullions and part of fascia. Other shops with recessed doorways. Full length moulded cornice with 4 evenly spaced raised pedimented caps separated by decorative iron brattishing and central integral clock.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows with horns, plate glass to shops. Piended roofs to dormers. Grey slates. Corniced gable and ridge stacks with some decorative polygonal cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Situated at the top of the sweeping incline of the main road into Lenzie, this distinctive, well-detailed building is a prominent feature of the streetscape. The high quality detailing such as the carved friezes and moulded architraves as well as the survival of the integral clock and ironwork brattishing to the shop fronts set this building apart. Paired angled entrance doors where separate entrances to each shop were immediately adjacent are rare survivals. Often considered inconvenient, they were frequently removed. The symmetry and long, low proportions of the building distinguish it from the more usual, higher proportions of the tenemental type and the dormers breaking the eaves add notable movement and interest to the roofscape.

Local knowledge suggests that the buildings may have been built by a local licensed grocer, Ben Mackay.

Lenzie's initial growth in population occurred after the arrival of the railway in the 1842. The population and growth of the town increased dramatically however, after the arrival of piped water in the 1870s.