Mill Buildings And Dam Bridge), Dryburn (House, Bowland Policies

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Stow

Clovenfords

Description

Early 19th century. Cohesive group of estate mill buildings comprising house, former threshing mill adjacent and further half-piended sawmill building opposite situated on sloping ground beside dam bridge over burn to N.

HOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan with single-storey piended-roof outshot to right and lean-to to rear. Whinstone rubble with red sandstone dressings. Regular fenestration with raised cills. 1st floor windows set close to eaves. Timber door to centre with narrow fanlight; further timber panelled door to right. Garden wall to E (principal) elevation.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Coped end stacks. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

FORMER THRESHING MILL: 2-storey, 3-bay whinstone rubble mill on sloping ground. 2 central cart openings with timber doors to E elevation with timber lintel spanning both. 2 louvred openings at eaves level above. Timber door to left. To rear: steps to piended-roof doorway breaking eaves, flanked by louvred openings. Lower section to right with further doorway. Welsh slate.

FORMER SAW MILL: 2-storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan mill building with piended roof and voussoired lintels above openings. Pair of 6-pane fixed windows abutting eaves level. Piended roof to right side; gabled to left. Skylights to roof. Welsh slate.

BRIDGE: solid rubble construction with coped rubble parapet. Single round-arched opening with remnant of former sluice gate to centre.

Statement of Interest

The cluster of estate mill buildings at Dryburn form a cohesive and relatively unaltered, early 19th century group. Occupying sloping ground in a secluded setting on the east side of the Bowland estate, the house, former threshing mill and piended-roof sawmill block are good traditional and rare examples of a once common type. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map shows the dam and sluice system. The dam bridge crossing the burn collected water behind to provide power for the sawmill. Following the traditional vernacular of the period, the upper floor openings to all three buildings are close-set to eaves. The house (unnocupied since 1984) is located at the map reference given above; the two principle further buildings are located at NT 45122 40453 and NT 45173 40443.

General Alexander Walker purchased the Bowland estate from the Pringle family in 1809. The rebuilding of Bowland House (see separate listing) was completed by 1815 in the Castellated-Gothic style by eminent Scottish architect James Gillespie Graham.