Former Stables, North Lodge, Burn House

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Parish: Stow

Fountainhall

Description

Circa 1815 with later additions (see Notes). Predominantly single-storey, U-plan stable and lodge. Whinstone rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings. Advanced outer bays with piended roofs and Diocletian arches to S. Wing to right (E) raised by half a storey to form groom or gardeners accomodation.

Predominantly 6-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate to piended roofs. Ridge stacks to left and right outer bays; clay cans to right.

Statement of Interest

The Burn House stable block (latterly the North Lodge) is a good example of an estate ancillary building that has been adapted for changing use. It is notable for its unaltered plan form and Diocletian openings to advanced outer wings to the S elevation. The E wing has been raised by half a storey to provide living accommodation for the groom or gardener.

Burn House, Burn House Doocot and Burn House, South Lodge are also listed (see separate listings).