Hume Lodge Including Boundary Wall To N And W, Castle Wynd

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Early 19th century. Single-storey, 4-bay estate cottage located on Castle Wynd within the boundary wall of Thirlestane Castle estate. Roughly squared and snecked whinstone rubble with pale sandstone ashlar quoins and red sandstone margins. S (Principal) ELEVATION: timber door to far left; three regularly-spaced windows to right. Small attic window to W gable elevation. Later, single-storey addition to rear with the some later windows to the front. Garden area defined by low rubble wall to rear (N and W) of property.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate with central coped stack with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Vehicular gate and pedestrian entrance to right with solid stone lintel breaching the Thirlestane boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

A-group with 'East High Street, Wyndhead Stables Lodge', 'Thirlestane Castle (Including Eagle Gates and Boundary Walls)', 'Thirlestane Castle Estate, Garden Cottage', 'Thirlestane Castle Estate, Stables Offices' and 'Thirlestane Caste Estate, Walled Garden' (see separate listings).

An intact and relatively unaltered example of a simple, early 19th century, single-storey whinstone estate cottage forming part of the Thirlestane Castle estate. Located within the boundary wall of the castle on Castle Wynd, Hume Lodge also forms a continuation of the North side of The Row, previously called 'Rotten Row', which is part of the earliest core of the Royal Burgh of Lauder. Prior to 1823 The Row formed part of a road which continued eastward past Thirlestane Castle, to Norton Farm (see separate listing).

Two other estate lodges (Garden Cottage and Wyndhead Lodge) are listed separately as part of the Thirlestane Castle estate and are part of William Burns comprehensive series of works carried out in the mid 19th century. Hume Lodge is of a more traditional appearance consistant with those on The Row and is understood to predate the other lodges.

The town itself preserves much of its original medieval plan form, with two back lanes (one of which is Castle Wynd) and a single main street dominated by the old Tolbooth (see separate listing). The earliest mentions of Lauder date from the the 12th Century when it was known as Lawedir.