Stable Offices, Thirlestane Castle Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Parish: Lauder

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

William Burn, circa 1844. 5-bay, 2-storey, square-plan, crowstep-gabled stable offices on sloping ground with cobbled courtyard and kennels to rear. Squared and snecked greywacke sandstone rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. N (Principal) elevation: slightly advanced gabled blocks to outer bays. 2-leaf timber panelled doors to round-arched entrance to centre with Maitland family crest above. Pedimented dormers break eaves at regular intevals. E Elevation: pair of segmental-arched storage recesses to centre flanked by further storage spaces. S (Rear) Elevation: single-storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed kennels to left with walled forecourt and railings. COURTYARD: squared-set cobbles. To S: 2-leaf, louvred timber doors to 6 segmental-arched openings. Alternating pattern of doors and windows leading to stalls and offices at E and W sides; basket-arched doorways to N. INTERIOR: Original timber stalls and recessed round-arched feeder ledges to ground floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows throughout. End stacks. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A-group with 'Castle Wynd, Hume Lodge Including Boundary Wall to N and W', 'East High Street, Wyndhead Stables Lodge', 'Thirlestane Castle (Including Eagle Gates and Boundary Walls)', 'Thirlestane Castle Estate, Garden Cottage' and 'Thirlestane Caste Estate, Walled Garden' (see separate listings).

A fine, relatively unaltered, mid 19th century courtyard-plan stable offices. Its large moulded round-arched entrance, patterned cobbled courtyard, surviving timber stalls and pedimented dormers all contribute to its essential character. The stables also contribute to the landscape setting at the W entrance to the castle, visable from the main Lauder Road (A68). William Burn was, along with his partner David Bryce, the leading exponent and champion of the Scots Baronial style, and was responsible for the dramatic additions and alterations to Thirlestane Castle (see separate listing) in the 1840s for James Maitland, the 9th Earl of Lauderdale. The Maitland name has strong historical associations with equestrianism and the functional design of the stable offices reflects this interest.