96 Inverleith Place

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 96 Inverleith Place

Listing Name: 96 Inverleith Place

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical L-plan villa with slightly advanced pedimented bay to right. Snecked sandstone with ashlar margins, rubble to rear. Base course, cill courses. Chamfered corner to ground at left with moulded triangular cyma recta detail above. Bipartite and tripartite windows with some stone mullions and transoms. Ball finials.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: STREET ELEVATION TO S: off-centre 2-leaf, 6-panel timber entrance door with rectangular fanlight above; roll-moulded, corniced, door surround. Balustraded balcony above and key-stoned oculus to upper floor. Pair of windows to upper storey left with semi-circular dormerheads. Canted 3-light bay window to ground at right with slated roof and pedimented 3-light window above.

Predominantly 9-and 12-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows; some timber casement windows. Concave ornamental skew details with ball finials. Green slates with red ridge tiles. Coped wallhead stacks with red cans. Raised skews and some scroll skewputts.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room plan largely extant. Impressive central open-well decorative timber staircase with segmental-arched screen. Finely carved timber fire surrounds to some public rooms. Decorative plaster cornicing. 4-panel timber doors.

Statement of Interest

This distinctive villa with its semi-circular dormerheads and ball finials is a significant addition to the streetscape. The exterior of the house is well-detailed with a variety of ornament and it is a fine example of a late 19th century villa. The balcony above the entrance door and the chamfered corner to the West are particularly notable features. The interior of the house contains an impressive timber open-well stair which dominates the entrance hall. The original room plan is largely extant and there are some finely carved timber fire surrounds.

The house was used as a dormitory by the nearby Fettes School until the late 20th century when it was returned to a family home.

Some alterations were carried out to accommodate more rooms in the attic in 1922.

Inverleith Place was developed from the early 19th century, beginning at the East end. This villa was built at the end of the 19th century as development continued towards the West.