2 Belford Mews

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Belford Mews

Listing Name: 1-8 (Consecutive Numbers) Belford Mews

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Circa 1865. Row of single storey and attic mews houses with prominent ashlar pedimented breaking eaves dormers of alternating semi-circular and shaped profiles, all with acroteria. Some later alterations with flat lintels and steel doors to some former openings. Coursed squared and snecked red sandstone rubble with some red sandstone ashlar surrounds. Banded eaves course. Roll moulded openings, ashlar cills with inscribed scrolls. Segmental headed cart shed doors; predominantly with 2-leaf arched timber doors with 4 light glazing to upper sections. Recessed entrance doorways. Some bipartite dormers.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular fenestration at ground floor with some doorways; some later metal garage doors. Attic windows breaking wallhead with plain gablets, ashlar skews. Some rectangular dormers and later rooflights.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Mansard roof with decorative clay ridge tiles; grey slates. Moulded and bracketed ashlar skews to N gable end. Corniced ashlar ridge and gable end stacks, some wallhead stacks to rear; some modern cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Sunbury Street is a well detailed row of mews houses which has remained relatively unaltered by later additions, and is characteristic of an area which formerly housed artisans and tradesmen. The design of these mews buildings with their prominent pedimented attic storey windows is particularly fine and is enhanced by the way in which the design is stepped to match the slope of the ground and where the original granite setts and gutters are retained. The pediments are the dominating feature of the composition and the original finial detailing is retained. Stabling and storage for carriages would have been provided on the ground floor behind the large cart-shed doors. The attic floor would have provided space for grooms accommodation and haylofts. Some of the original hayloft doors can still be seen, although infilled with later windows. After the widespread adoption of cars the ground floors became widely used as garages and some as small workshops. The upper floors have now been converted to storage and residential dwelling (2008).

Although converted to residential use (2008) the former Whytock and Reid cabinet makers factory (see separate listing) at the bottom of Sunbury Street provides important industrial context for this mews terrace. This is further enhanced by Belford Mews to the E (see separate listing) and 8 Sunbury Mews opposite (see separate listing).