7 South St John's Place

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, Neo-Jacobean commercial building with large Dutch-gablet with moulded crest to centre. Stugged red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; moulded string and cill course between ground and 1st floor. Large plate glass shop windows to ground flanking basket-arched doorway to centre with timber panelled door and twin box fanlight; corbelled-out, balustraded balcony detail above. Gently bowed, quatrepartite window with stone mullions and transom set within keystoned segmental arched recess at 1st floor. Pedimented Dutch Gablet above; carved roundel to centre with Perth City crest (double-headed imperial eagle bearing shield with holy lamb and banner beneath inscribed 'Pro Rege Lege Et Grege'); shallow pilasters and scrolled shoulders. Stone mullioned and transomed bipartite windows flanking.

To rear (Flesher's Vennel): 19th century, single-storey wing with front (W) wall containing carved stone with thistle emblem, LR MB monogram and 1766 date. Multi-pane glazing to plate glass window and door. Timber fascia.

Predominantly single-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows at 1st floor. Grey slate. Coped red brick end stacks with clay cans; coped skews and shouldered and corbelled skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods, recessed behind string and cill courses, with ornate hoppers.

Statement of Interest

No 7 South St John's Place is a well-detailed, solidly built, late 19th century former lawyers office prominently located in the heart of the city centre opposite St John's Kirk and the City Hall (see separate listings). It is notable for its good quality, crisply detailed Neo-Jacobean treatment with particularly prominent Dutch-gable to centre adding interest and variety to the streetscape. The relief of the Perth City crest with shield-baring double-headed imperial eagle is inscribed 'Pro Rege Lege Et Grege' which translates as 'For the King, the Law, and the People. The carved stone dated 1766 towards the rear of the property in Flesher's Vennel is of unknown origin. The building is currently (2009) occupied by a letting and estate agent.