Including Adjoining Flat, Free Presbyterian Church Of Scotland, Pomarium Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

1938-9, Erskine, Thomson & Glass. Single-storey, crow-stepped, gabled, symmetrical, Arts and Crafts church with adjoining single storey flat to N. Harled with artificial stone dressings, including at tall base course. Raised cills, cavetto eaves course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: CHURCH ENTRANCE ELEVATION TO E: steps lead to central round-arched entrance with 2-leaf timber door. Flanking small window openings. 5-bay N elevation with central 3-bays with steep pedimented dormerheads breaking eaves.

Flat to left with advanced crowstepped bay with canted bay window to E elevation.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to flat. Predominantly large, 12-pane timber windows to church with top-opening hoppers. Piended roofs to rear (W). Green slates, Raised skews and skewputts. Wallhead stacks, ridge stack, tall single stack to W.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original plan largely extant. Church with timber dado panelling. Part-glazed 2-leaf interior swing door. Further 2-panel timber doors.

Flat with Art Deco walnut-effect fire surrounds and one tiled fire surround. Part-glazed entrance door at S. 2-panel timber doors.

Statement of Interest

Place of Worship in use as such. This is a distinctive, little altered, well-detailed church with an accompanying flat. Designed by a local architectural firm, the group is notable for its crow-stepped gables and steep pedimented dormerheads. Both make a significant and unusual addition to the streetscape here. The group was originally built as a hall and caretaker's flat for the Forteviot Charitable Trust in what was then a run-down area of the city.

A 2-storey block of flats, designed at the same time and in the same style sit immediately to the North of this group.