60 And 62 Princes Street

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

1883. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, Baroque-influenced former photographic studio with canted oriel windows to 1st floor and timber shopfront to ground. Polished pale sandstone ashlar with moulded dressings; red brick to side and rear elevations. Symmetrical timber pilastered shopfront to ground with moulded and dentiled cornice; pair of timber panel doors to centre with plate glass windows flanking; panelled stall risers. Canted tripartite oriel windows with stone mullions and carved swags to 1st floor; fluted pilasters with triangular pedimented caps divide bays. Above, canted and balustraded parapet with panels surmounted by 3 large urn finials. Grey slate to piended roof. Lean-to extension with slate roof to rear.

INTERIOR: Recast and subdivided to provide flatted accommodation at upper levels. Now open-plan to ground floor and extended to rear.

Statement of Interest

No 60-62 Princes Street is a well-detailed late 19th century former photographic studio with a carefully executed Baroque treatment at the upper floors. The large oriel windows and canted balustrade with garlands and swags are particularly distinctive and noteworthy, adding significantly to the interest of the building and to the wide mix of architectural styles found throughout Princes Street and the wider area. It retains its original timber pilastered and corniced shopfront form with astragalled lights throughout the run above the windows and doors, adding further to its special interest.

The building was purpose-built for Magnus Jackson as a photographic studio. Jackson was one of Perth's foremost early photographers whose large collection of surviving glass negatives provides a valuable portrait of the life of Perth and Perthshire between 1858 and 1890. After training in London, he returned to Perth during the 1850s and set up a photographic studio in Marshall Place, on the site of St Leonard's in the Fields (see separate listing). In 1884 Magnus moved to this grander, purpose-built studio premises at 62 Princes Street. The studio occupied the upper floors with his shop to the ground floor right. Halley Bros Florists occupied ground floor left at this time. Perth is widely renowned for its fine quality shopfronts which provide a key part of the character of the city centre and reflect the social and cultural history of the area.