3-7 (Odd Nos) Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Circa 1900. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay classical tenement with partly altered shop to ground at end of terrace. Red sandstone ashlar, cream rubble with contrasting red margins to rear. Timber shop front with pilasters to outer bays and corniced fascia. Cill course, frieze and deep dentilled cornice, balustraded parapet. Tripartite corniced windows to 1st floor with outer pilasters and Corinthian and Doric columned mullions. Pair of pedimented wallhead dormers with pilastered architraves with flanking scrolls.

Predominantly replacement, non-traditional windows. Plate glass windows to shop. Grey slates. Stacks removed.

Statement of Interest

This well-detailed classical tenement, situated at the main cross roads in Stewarton adds significantly to the streetscape of the area. Stewarton was described in the 1795 Statistical Account as consisting of 'one long and broad street, with a cross one' and this building, with its ornamental front elevation is an important later addition to this significant historical area. The detailing to the front of the building marks the building out as being one where the main street elevation was an important aspect of the design and is evidence of the prosperity of the town at the beginning of the 20th century. The shops at ground were at one time Cochrane's the grocers and, local knowledge suggests, a dairy. The grandeur of design at 1st floor and attic suggests possible original use as a chambers rather than residential.

Cochrane's Hotel (now demolished) adjoined the building to its right at the corner of Lainshaw and Rigg Streets.