9-13 (Odd Nos) Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Probably later 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay terraced tenement with shops to ground. Cream painted ashlar with contrasting raised, moulded architraves to upper storey windows. Cornice to ground, reeded cill course at 1st floor. Ionic pilasters flanking elevation. Decorative scroll details to skewputts. Cornices to 1st floor windows and fleuron to cills at 2nd floor windows. Adjoining brick outbuilding to rear.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: asymmetrical shop fronts in segmentally-arcaded pilastrade with pilasters heavily vermiculated with distinctive shell capitals. Stone cills and stall risers. Shop to right with 2-leaf, 6-pane, timber storm doors.

INTERIOR: only shops seen (2008). Some decorative cornicing.

Predominantly non-traditional replacement windows to upper floors, plate glass to ground. Ashlar stacks to mutual gableheads.

Statement of Interest

This well-detailed tenement building with its eye-catching shell capitals is a distinctive addition to the streetscape of one of the main streets in Stewarton. The vermiculated columns and detailing around the upper storey windows mark this tenement out from other, plainer tenements in the town and may be the only example in Scotland of such decoration. The small scroll decorations at wallhead and the Ionic pilasters also add to the interest of this building.

Lainshaw Street was one of the main shopping streets in Stewarton and is described in Milligan as being 'one of Stewarton's most busy thoroughfares'. It forms a pair with Nos 15-19 Lainshaw Street (see separate listing), and both constitute a distinguished run which adds to the character of this area of the town.