Including The Royal Bank Of Scotland, 22 And 24 Lainshaw Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, 1858-60. 3-storey, 3-bay symmetrical classical palazzo bank building with manager's house (now flats) above and single-storey extension to rear. Sandstone ashlar to street (N) with raised margins; coursed rubble to rear. Base course, moulded cill band courses, string course, overhanging eaves with decoratively carved exposed rafters. Segmental-arched bipartite windows with Corinthian columned mullions to ground and 1st floor. 6-panelled timber door to W, leading to flats.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: central 2-leaf, 6-panelled timber doors set within shouldered-arched doorway and with segmental-arched door surround with console brackets and decorative cornice.

2-pane over plate glass timber sash and case to ground, replacement windows to upper storeys. Piended roof with grey slates. Wallhead stacks with some decorative cans.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2008). Ground floor largely modernised. Some cornicing to flats above. Coloured glass to stair windows.

Statement of Interest

This bank building with its fine classical detailing has a significant presence in the streetscape of this main road in Stewarton. The Corinthian columned mullions and the door surround in particular mark the bank out as being a building of some quality within the town.

Lainshaw Street was one of the main shopping streets in Stewarton and is described in Milligan as being 'one of Stewarton's most busy thoroughfares'. The decorative elements of the bank emphasize the importance of the street.

The stonework to the street elevation changes in the building above the lintels of the first floor. This may indicate that this floor was added later, but the stonework to the other elevations does not support this. It is possible that the builders found themselves with a reduced cash flow at this stage.

The Edinburgh architectural practice of Peddie and Kinnear was one of the most influential and prolific in Scotland from mid to late 19th century and was responsible for many key buildings in a large number of Scottish towns. John Dick Peddie secured business with the Royal Bank of Scotland who set up branches in many Scottish towns from circa 1855. Peddie took Charles George Hood Kinnear on as a partner circa 1856.