1 Loudoun Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stewarton, East Ayrshire

Town: Stewarton

Electoral Ward: Annick

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Stewarton

Description

Early or earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic 3-bay probable former toll-house (see Notes) with single-storey bays to NW (acute angled and piended) and SE (gabled), situated at edge of road at corner intersection. White-painted rubble with contrasting black margins. Cornice. Pair of piended roof dormers. Single-storey bay to NW with small window openings to street. Later further extension to SE.

Predominantly replacement non-traditional windows. Grey slates, raised skews. Gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2008). Standard room plan with little original fabric.

Statement of Interest

This prominent house is situated at the junction of 2 main roads into Stewarton and is thought to be a former toll-house. The house occupies a prominent position directly at the edge of the road and the small extension to the NW overlooks all three roads. The contrasting margins give the house a little decorative detail and the traditional 2-storey and attic, 3-bay structure of the house makes it a prominent addition to the streetscape of this entrance into Stewarton. It is likely that the house was extended in the later part of the 19th century.

Tolls were introduced in Scotland following the Turnpike Act of 1750. This allowed private roads to be built and tolls to be charged for their use and the quality of the roads improved as a result. Toll houses were placed every 6 miles along a road, with a bar across the road to prevent passage without payment. Tolls were abolished on roads in 1880, although they can still be charged on bridges.

A Kirkford Toll is marked on the John Thomson's 1832 Map, close to the site of this house.