Bogendollo, Fasque

A Category C Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably early 19th century, rear wing probably later but before 1863, 20th century additions at W. Traditional 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse with original openings, sited close to remains of large U-plan former steading within policies of Fasque House. Painted harl with roughly coursed snecked rubble to rear wing; large roughly squared rubble quoins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical principal elevation to S with widely-spaced bays. Centre door and flanking windows at ground, and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor. Rear (N elevation) with blank gable of wing projecting at left, altered W elevation with tall harled rectangular projection adjoining at left gable and porch at right.

Largely multi-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack to rear wing, rebuilt brick stacks to E and W gables, all with cans and thackstanes. Ashlar-coped skews with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: simple vernacular interior details retained including low ceilings, plain cornices, 4 and 6-panelled architraved doors, panelled shutters, wall cupboards and dado rails. Small cast iron kitchen range, plain-balustered dog-leg staircase, bathroom with cast-iron bath on decorative feet and decorative timber fire surround.

Statement of Interest

Sited some distance to the NE of Fasque House, Bogendollo retains much of its original vernacular character, redolent of rural buildings frequently found at the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries, even as part of a larger estate as in this case. Bogendollo may have been occupied by a tenant farmer as Fasque's original Home Farm was sited to the W of the current walled garden, which was replaced toward the end of the 19th century by a new steading to the north of the house.

The fine red sandstone steading, situated immediately to the west of the house, is largely roofless. It formed a U-plan around a central courtyard with a linked pair of fine deeply-voussoired, depressed arch cart entrances at the south.

Fasque House was built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain to replace an 18th century building. It was purchased about 1828 by John Gladstone who was created a baronet in 1846. A wealthy Liverpool grain merchant and MP, Sir John was the father of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, Britain's longest-serving prime minister. By 1881 land from 'Fettercairn village to within less than miles of Banchory on Deeside' was Fasque property (Groome). Fasque House remained in the ownership of the Gladstone family until 2008, but the Fasque and Glen Dye Estate was retained by the family.

Also listed on the Fasque Estate are Fasque House, Stable Block, Apple House and Walled Garden, South Lodge and Gates, Octagon, Home Farm Bothy, Mains of Fasque House and Old Mains Cottages.