Home Farm Bothy, Fasque

A Category C Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Probably earlier to mid 19th century, extended to rear before 1899. Rare survival of early single storey, 3-bay, L-plan vernacular cottage with evidence of adjoining structure at S and sited at edge of later Home Farm and opposite Grieve's House. Squared and snecked rubble with large ashlar quoins.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical entrance elevation to W with 2-leaf boarded timber storm door at centre, windows in flanking bays and small cast iron rooflight. Further window in slightly lower set-back bay at N and door in re-entrant angle at rear (E) elevation.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with thackstanes to S and W gables.

INTERIOR: retains simple stone fireplaces with inset decorative horseshoe grates to N and S gables, rear room also with fireplace opening. Timber framing at front door probably evidence of small lobby. Loft with timber pegged joints.

Statement of Interest

Known as The Bothy, this cottage is an important and integral part of the Fasque Estate. The stonework is of some quality, and the building occupies a strategic position at the N entrance to Fasque House. It retains its vernacular character with its unaltered roofline, windows set close to the eaves, early glazing and boarded timber door. It was probably adopted by the Home Farm which was built in 1872. The Bothy is larger than the traditional cramped farm servants quarters associated with its name. Although the interior of the original structure is no longer sub-divided, the remaining timber inside the door, together with markings on the ceiling suggest a typical small lobby which would have given access to rooms at right and left, and may have backed onto box beds forming a central division.

The footprint of the building on the 1st edition map shows two cottages of similar size. The second cottage would have adjoined the south gable which still has evidence of a fireplace at its outer face. The second edition map shows three small extensions to the rear elevation, one of which remains. It is likely that the extensions were added in 1872 when the Home Farm was built.

Fasque House was built in 1809 for Sir Alexander Ramsay of Balmain to replace an 18th century building. It was purchased soon after completion by Sir John Gladstone, a wealthy Liverpool grain merchant and MP, father of William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898, Britain's longest-serving prime minister.

Also listed on the Fasque Estate are Fasque House, Stable Block, Apple House and Walled Garden, South Lodge and Gates, Octagon, Mains of Fasque House, Old Mains Cottages and Bogendollo.