Dairy, Braxfield House, New Lanark Road

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 1-bay, square-plan dairy with pyramidal roof. Steps to central doorway flanked by windows, central windows to all other elevations. Random rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Tabbed margins and quoins. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

The dairy with its simple classical detailing is a small but good example of this type of building, which typically formed part of large fashionable estates in the early 19th century. Along with buildings such as game larders, dovecots and stable ranges, dairies were intended to be both utilitarian and attractive features. At one time also used as a mushroom growing house, remnants of the underground heating pipes survive.

Braxfield estate is of considerable importance because it is one of the small number of estates from which picturesque views of the spectacular scenery at the Corra Linn and Bonnington Linn Falls and of the village of New Lanark could be obtained. It is one of the main components of the Falls of Clyde designated Designed Landscape and contributes to the outstanding scenic qualities of this part of the Clyde.

The dairy is also significant because it is one of the few remaining survivals from Braxfield estate which is important historically because of its connection with the MacQueen family as well as with David Dale and Robert Owen.

The barony was acquired by John MacQueen in 1710. His son, Robert (1722-1799), who became Lord Justice Clerk in 1788 and came to be known as 'the hanging judge', succeeded in 1771. From the early 1770s he developed the estate by buying land from the town of Lanark when the opportunity arose. In 1785 he feued part of the estate to David Dale for the development of New Lanark. The house was let by the next Lord Braxfield who had succeeded to the estate in 1799. Robert Owen and his family moved into Braxfield House in 1808 and remained there until 1828 and it is possible that the dairy was constructed during Owen's tenancy. However the house was subsequently occupied Charles and Henry Walker of New Lanark Mills who remained there until the 1880s. It is recorded that the Walkers made significant improvements to parts of the estate and thus they may be responsible for the dairy.

Within New Lanark World Heritage Site inscribed 2001.