East Gate, Moncreiffe Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Dunbarney

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Earn

Description

Mid to later 19th century (See Notes). Gateway sited at E entrance to Moncreiffe Estate opposite bridge over River Earn leading to Bridge of Earn. Now comprising pair of ashlar Tudor Gothic arched pedestrian gateways with stepped copes (cope to inner side of N gate missing) flank vehicular entrance. Low deeply crenellated boundary wall at NW and short section of low wall at SE adjoining wall and polygonal pier on site of former East Lodge (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

B Group with Moncreiffe House, Stables, Walled Garden and Ha-Ha, Dairy, Dovecote, Filter Bed and Water Tank, Gamekeeper's Cottage, Garden Cottage, West Lodge and Gate.

The East Gate at Moncreiffe is an integral element of the estate buildings. Formerly with inset decorative ironwork railings and gates, this prominent entrance also had a fine Tudor Gothic Lodge of circa 1823. The Lodge, thought to have been designed by William Burn (now demolished). The West Lodge (separately listed) sited some distance to the northwest is probably contemporary with the East Gate, and retains the remnant of a very grand arched entrance with flanking pedestrian gates and quadrant walls which echo the East Gate. The grander entrance at West Lodge apparently indicates a shift in the site of the principal estate entrance, with the west entrance being closer to Perth. A long boundary wall linking the two gated entrances and extending along the public road toward Perth is thought to have been built by soldiers returning from the Peninsular War in the early 19th century.

Early gate lodges were often simple boxes, but from the early years of the 19th century the type developed to become significant architectural additions advertising the quality and aspirations within the carefully marked estate boundary.

Moncreiffe House dates from 1962, it replaces a house destroyed by fire in 1957.

East Lodge was listed as South East Lodge at category C(S), HB Number 4534. It was demolished in the mid 20th century, and was delisted 2010. The footgates (arched pedestrian gateways described above) were mentioned in the previous list description but not in the statutory address.