Filter Bed And Water Tank, Moncreiffe Estate

A Category C Listed Building in Almond and Earn, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Dunbarney

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bridge of Earn

Description

Probably 18th century in origin. Rare survival of unusually intact private water filtration system sited on high ground to N of Moncreiffe House. 2 small unobtrusive vaulted structures built into hillside. Each has large ashlar lintel and dressings, and small timber door. Filter Bed interior of rubble with ashlar vault, double basin, stone filter bed and small arrowslit opening allowing water ingress. Water Tank interior with red brick vault.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Moncreiffe House, Stables, Walled Garden and Ha-Ha, Dairy, Dovecote, Gamekeeper's Cottage, Garden Cottage, West Lodge and Gate, and East Gate.

Appearing on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map as 'Fountain Head' and on the 2nd edition as 'Reservoirs', the Water Tank and Filter Bed at Moncreiffe represent a rare and interesting survival of a superior domestic feature. The water filtration system is a key component and makes a significant contribution to the surviving group of estate buildings.

Early water supply systems were engineered to take advantage of the terrain and plentiful rainwater. They would have been fairly common but it is very rare to find a working example as at Moncreiffe. The filtration system is simple but effective with water being filtered through a reservoir of sand or gravel and collected in a water tank below. The first municipal water treatment plant, designed by Robert Thom, was installed at Paisley in 1804 using slow sand filters which is basically the same method of filtration as that used at Moncreiffe.

Moncreiffe House dates from 1962, it repl