Keeper's House, Birkhall

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Circa 1875. Single storey, picturesque, gabled Swiss style cottage. Coursed, stugged granite with base course, stop-chamfered arrises and polished dressings. Timber mullions and transoms.

E elevation: broad, gabled bay to left with hoodmoulded, tripartite window and glazed arrowslit in gablehead. Return of entrance porch to right, slightly recessed with narrow window and roof swept down; door on return entered via loggia, panelled door in stop-chamfered surround. Gabled canopy on timber columns to open porch flanking to right with decorative iron railings.

N elevation: advanced gabled bay to left with tripartite window and glazed arrowslit in gablehead. Narrow window in recessed bay to right.

S elevation: slightly advanced gable with small attic window. Modern, harled extension to left.

Sash and case windows with large square-panes. Grey slates. Diamond stacks paired on pedestals to gablehead and ridge. Decorative scalloped timber barge boards and kingposts to gables.

Kennels and bothy: slatted timber, rectangular-plan range of kennels and bothy to NW of house; slate roofed with stack to W end.

Statement of Interest

Not evident on OS map of 1867. The Keeper's House echoes the form of the earlier Garmaddie Cottage, before the latter's enlargement. Well-detailed example of picturesque cottage design.