Rope Bridge, Birkhall

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Messrs Harpers & Company Patent, Aberdeen, circa 1885. Pedestrian rope suspension bridge, spanning circa 60'. Iron deck, steel wire rope. Panelled octagonal cast-iron gatepiers, circa 7' high, with capitals and ornate ball finials, bearing foundry plate. Hooped iron gates.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Birkhall with Summerhouse, Wendy House, Garden Gate and Terraces, Larders, Drive Bridge and Stables.

This is an excellent example of a light suspension bridge made by the Aberdeen firm of Messrs Harper & Company. It is a significant and elegant example of estate engineering, illustrating the calibre of design within the policies. The bridge uses a tensioning system developed by John Harper and used specifically by the firm in its bridge construction.

Messrs Harper & Company was based in Aberdeen and sent bridges to other parts of the UK and overseas, including Nepal, India and the West Indies. If local timber was used as the supporting posts, then only the coils of cable and wire and the straining mechanism needed to be sent, making it an economical construction.

See also the later Garbh Allt Suspension Bridge.