Service Cottage And Outbuilding, Allt-Na-Giubhsaich, Glenmuik

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay service cottage with 3-bay outbuilding at right angle to rear, sited to NW of Allt-na-Giubhsaich Cottages. Rubble, mostly harled.

SE elevation:

Centre bay with boarded door and letterbox fanlight, flanked by near-square windows.

NW elevation: stone lean-to with small window and catslide roof at right.

NE and SW elevations: blank gabled elevations.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to front. Graded grey slates, stone ridge; cast iron rooflights. Raised skews. Gablehead stacks.

Outbuilding: gabled with 3 doors to NE elevation, broader at centre; window and small attic light on gabled return to NW; wallhead brick stack to left of blank rear elevation.

Statement of Interest

Allt-na-Giubhsaich cottages, gig house and stables serving the cottages are all listed separately. Allt-na-Giubhsaich was originally known as 'The Hut' and was adopted by Queen Victoria and Prince Albert as a favourite retreat. Her Majesty described it as 'the little bothie, surrounded by a little fir wood where the Keeper lives'. The original cottage, known as 'The Hut' was extended in 1849 with this building being added before 1867. These buildings are therefore part of a group with strong historical associations.