Kennels, The Croft, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1850. Rectangular-plan, 4-bay single storey, gabled kennels with railed runs, abacking rising ground. Stugged and coursed variegated granite, partly harled. E elevation with former door to right (now blocked as window) and doors fronted by railed enclosures to remaining bays, each flanked to right by small windows. Rounded coping to coursed granite base to spearhead iron railings. Boarded doors with sliding surveillance hatches. Blank gable to S, N gable with wide, later machinery door slapping. Ashlar coped skews. Graded grey slates; stone ridge. Cast-iron rooflight. Stack to rear wallhead to S.

B Group with Eagle House and The Croft.

The archives describe new kennels being built at The Croft in 1850. The Eagle House to S is listed separately. The Kennels are simple and traditional in design but form the ancillaries to The Croft with which they and the Eagle House form a group. A store formerly stood to the South of the kennels.