4 Dairy Cottages And Offices, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1862-3, additions 1865. Single storey and attic cottage with Tudor details and with gabled offices behind. Coursed granite with polished dressings; base course. Symmetrical 5-bay elevation to NE with gabled entrance bay at centre with panelled 2-leaf door, window in gablehead; later bipartite windows flanking and small window flanking in outer bays each side. Gabled return elevations with pointed arch windows to attic, blind arrowslits at ground (small window to left of SW elevation).

3 irregular gables to NW of former cowhouse and offices ranged to rear, 2 with tall segmental-arched carriage openings.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Graded grey slates; modern rooflights. Ashlar coped skews with bracketed skewputts; gablehead stacks

A Group with Dairy and 1 and 2 Dairy Cottages.

For further information on form of the Dairy and buildings see listing for 1-2 Dairy Cottages. En suite and part of the dairy group.