Game Larders, Balmoral Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Group of game larders alongside circular venison larder to E of stables. 2, later 19th century, piend-roofed larders; late 19th century, gabled larder.

2 piend-roofed grouse larders: lathed timber on concrete base; gauze screened windows. Decorative timber brackets to overhanging eaves. Bellcast pyramidal roofs, fishscale felt tiles and lead flashing.

Rectangular-plan larder, 2 x 3-bay, door flanked by windows to principal elevation, windows to sides; circular metal ventilator at apex.

Square-plan larder, 3 x 3-bay with door to outer side, remaining elevations each with broader window to centre flanked by smaller windows, each window echoed by small grille below. Louvred, timber ventilator to apex of pyramidal roof with swept lead cap.

Gabled deer larder: rectangular-plan. Lathed timber on concrete base. Entrance elevation, 3-bay, gabled; 2-leaf panelled door at centre, with billetted lintel and gauze screened, rectangular fanlight; window flanking to left, antler trophies above door and window; metal door to cold store (?) to right. Windows to side elevations. Gauze screened windows. Corniced metal eaves gutter. Decorative barge boards to entrance elevation with kingpost and finial. Fishscale felt roof. Rectangular, timber louvred timber pedimented ventilators to ridge with billetted eaves.

Statement of Interest

A group with Venison Larder, Ice House, Stables, Pony Stables, The Surgery and Iron Ballroom, Joiners' Workshop.

An outstanding group of larders critical to a sporting estate of this calibre.