Garden Cottage, Balmoral Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1895. On site of smaller building erected in 1863. Low gabled, approximately Z-plan (2 gabled ranges running N-S interlocked with narrower, gabled E-W link), single storey and attic, picturesque cottage to S of Balmoral Castle, with eaves swept down over surrounding verandah. Harled concrete panels on concrete base (possibly shuttered concrete); moulded timber cill band and timber quoin strips. Tree trunk, timber columns to verandah with tie brackets. Gables crossed by encircling verandah; each gablehead with small window. 2-leaf doors. Exceptional construction for its date.

N elevation: advanced, gabled bay to right with window; fanlit single door flanked by window on return to left. Single door, flanked by windows and 2 further windows to recessed centre bays and slightly advanced outer gabled bay with 2 windows.

W elevation: 3-bay. Slightly advanced bay at centre with doors; outer bay to right with doors and later window set in re-entrant angle with bay at centre; broader doors to left bay.

S elevation: advanced gabled bay to right with doors, further doors on return to left. Doors to centre and to slightly advanced bay to left. 2 gabled dormers with pointed-arch windows to centre.

Small-pane sash and case windows. 2-leaf doors with panels, plate glass central sections and multi-pane or louvred glass upper sections. Timber barge boards. Grey-green slates; lead flashings. Granite stacks with tall, decorative, barley-sugar cans. Boarded soffit to verandah. Down pipes originally housed within tree trunk columns, some remaining (?).

Statement of Interest

Payments for work on the new cottage were made to W Duguid and J Blackie and Sons. The verandah of the pavilion at Easter Balmoral boasts similar tree trunk support. Garbh Allt Shiel also possesses decorative cans. The OS maps and watercolour of the earlier cottage by William Simpson, 1882, confirm that the present structure dates to about 1900. Queen Victoria used to deal with her correspondence from the original cottage, this being rebuilt for her grandchildren. Queen Victoria notes in her Journal that the interior of Garden Cottage is panelled with Balloch Bhui wood.