Karim Cottage, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1893, with additions 1899. Single storey, U-plan, bungalow style, gabled cottage with overhanging eaves and service additions. Lathed timber on shuttered concrete base course.

W elevation: 4-bay. 2 windows to left. Gabled entrance bay slightly advanced off-centre to right with tripartite door (2-leaf, panelled door); Indian style lantern in gablehead. Broader gabled bay to outer right, overlapping entrance bay and with broad, shallow canted 4-light window, slate roofed. Window on gabled return to left. Lower service porch recessed to outer left with narrow windows and door, linked to outbuildings.

S elevation: 3-bay. Windows to each bay, that to right advanced and gabled.

E elevation: 2-bay wing of principal rooms to left, recess at centre and service quarters to right.

4-pane sash and case windows; principal windows with external, boarded timber shutters. Purple slates, lead flashings. Stone ridge stacks and 1 wallhead stack.

Outbuildings: en suite stores. Linked to cottage by corrugated roofed passage. Several doors, cast-iron rooflights.

Statement of Interest

Built to house Mushi Hafiz, Abdul Karim, Queen Victoria's secretary, engaged in 1887. In January 1894 Dr Profeit reported that 'We have built a Bungalow by Command at short notice and were thus unable to use our own wood', it was not referred to as Karim Cottage until September of that year. Main payments for the work were made to Watson and Robb. The cottage is not, surprisingly, of the broad, shallow-eaved or verandah design more typical of 'nabob' bungalows at this date, with only the shutters making concession to a colonial connection.