King Edward VII Memorial And Drinking Fountain, Balmoral Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Sculpted by Mr Taggart, Aberdeen, dated 1911. Grey granite ashlar. Curved bench with drinking fountain at centre. Bench with simple scroll arm rests, coped back rest, monogrammed either side of fountain with 'ER' and dates, '1901' to left, '1902' to right. Fountain in tall panel at centre with segmental, fluted basin, flanking by chained bronze drinking vessels and with bull-faced bordered, stepped back plate, inscribed in dedication with crown carved at apex. Sited to S of East Lodge.

Statement of Interest

Originally located near the flower garden, the memorial fountain was moved in May 1948 to a site near the 1st tee of the golf course. One of four drinking fountains on the estate, the others by Craig Gowan, by the cricket pitch, and in the sunken garden to W of Castle. Part of the rich furnishings which distinguish the castle estate and landscape and a happy combination for rest and refreshment.