Prince Of Battenburg Memorial, Connachat

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

1896. Granite shaft, circa 10' tall, carved with Celtic Cross and ornament and inscription, dedicated by Queen Victoria to her son-in-law, Henry Morris, Prince of Battenburg. Sited on falling ground to S of Connachat Cottage and protected by light, encircling iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The inscription reads: 'Brief Life! In sport and war so keen, morned by these winds in heath and fir as where the falling breakers stir the pains that crowned thy closing scene'. An example of the rich range of memorials and estate furniture found across the Balmoral estates.