Craig Gowan Including Outbuilding, Easter Balmoral

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Probably William Smith, circa 1870, much altered later 19th century. 2-storey L-plan gabled house with 1st floor breaking eaves, and with courtyard formed to rear by abutment at right angles of singles storey stable. Tudor details. Squared and coursed granite, now with harl-pointing; stugged ashlar dressings; base course. Gabled dormerheads.

NE elevation: 3-bay. Granite porch at centre set in re-entrant angle with advanced bay to right, with Tudor-arched doorway, panelled door with panelled fanlight, entablature and decorative cast-iron brattishing; window on return to left. Dormerheaded window to 1st floor behind. Broad, advanced bay to right with canted window at ground, lead-roofed, and 1st floor window in gablehead above; ball finial. Bay to left gabled with full-height canted window with dividing cornice and stepped coping; roll finial.

NW elevation: 4-bay. 2 centre bays recessed, each with window at ground and dormerheaded windows at 1st floor. Outer bay to left, broad slightly advanced gable with 3 grouped windows to each floor, those to outer left blind. Gabled bay advanced to outer right with window to each floor.

SE elevation: courtyard. Service wing recessed to left with gable to outer left and rear door to right. Advanced gable to centre with window at ground left and blinded window above and in flanking bays. Recessed bay return of principal elevation to right with raised chimneybreast, window and blind windows. 2 timber porch additions to rear of principal wing.

Stables: gabled single storey and hayloft block running NW-SE. 2 broad doorways to courtyard and small window; window and hayloft opening to SE gable. Timber extension running at right angles to SW at rear.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Gablet coped skews, bracketted skewputts and kneelers. Wallhead, gablehead and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rooflights to stables.

OUTBUILDING: to S. Single-storey, rectangular-plan slatted timber outbuilding with granite base course. N elevation with pair of sliding, 2-leaf, boarded timber doors. Other boarded timber doors, one part-glazed. 10-pane timber window to far left with top hopper. Timber lean-to to W. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Burnside, Craig Gowan Memorial Drinking Basin, Craiglourigan Cottage, 1 Ivy Cottage, 1 and 2 Jubilee Cottages, Post Office Shop and Tigh-Na-Barr, Rhebreck and Rhebreck Water Tank.

Often used on shorter visits by the Royal Family to avoid opening up the castle. Craig Gowan is used as the residence of the Queen's private secretary when on duty during the summer months. The design of the main elevation echoes that at the Glas Allt Shiel. The house continues the Tudor theme used in conjunction with Germanic across the estate. Part of the group at Easter Balmoral.