1 And 2 Jubilee Cottages, Easter Balmoral

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Circa 1850. Single storey, gabled double cottage. Harled, granite base course and dressings, coursed granite entrances projections.

NE elevation: 4-bay. Windows in bays to left. Broad advanced bay off-centre, window with plain stone consoles to ashlar cornice, and blind arrowslit in gablehead above. Window in bay to right.

NW elevation: 2 gabled bays projecting to left and right of window at centre, each with narrow windows and windows in gableheads, boarded doors on returns. Part masking gable to outer left.

4-pane glazing with pronounced astragal at centre in sash and case windows. Grey slates. Granite ashlar ridge stacks, corniced and linked in pairs on pedestal.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Burnside, Craig Gowan, Craig Gowan Memorial Drinking Basin, Craiglourigan Cottage, 1 Ivy Cottage, Post Office Shop and Tigh-Na-Barr, Rhebreck and Rhebreck Water Tank.

Possibly the double cottage referred to in the archives as built for labourers in 1850. The cottage was originally subdivided NW-SE, but now NE-SW. The interiors of Jubilee Cottages are of some consequence as this was formerly a commissioner's house. The chimney pieces are in store. The rear of No1 formerly contained the local jail. Smartly detailed and designed and contributing to the streetscape of the estate hamlet. Part of the group at Easter Balmoral.