Post Office Shop And Tigh-Na-Barr, Easter Balmoral

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1864. 2-storey, gabled shop and house with single storey wing at right angles to rear making L-plan. Squared and coursed granite, base course wit polished dressings.

E elevation: 4-bay with rounded corner to outer right. Post office/shop in 2 bays to right with window to left and door to right; armorial panel above window bearing Royal Arms and legend, 'By appointment'; part-glazed door with pilastered jamb and 2-pane fanlight, 1st floor window above breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Curved corner bay recessed, with shop window, corbelled to square above lintel.

Broad outer bay of house, advanced and gabled with window to each floor; door to right, panelled with 2-pane fanlight and window above breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

S elevation: gabled bay advanced at centre with blind windows and blind windows flanking.

N elevation: curved corner bay to outer left of advanced gabled bay with window to each floor at centre. Recessed single storey wing with timber gabled porch addition and window to right.

W elevation: single storey wing advanced to left with step-battered chimneybreast and blind arrowslits. Later lean-to masking bays to right at ground; gabled bay to left with 2 1st floor windows.

Timber cross mullioned and transomed casement windows, 4-pane sash and case to rear. Ball finials to gable and dormerheads. Grey slates; scroll-bracketed skewputts and raised, ashlar coped skews. 3 coped gablehead stacks and 1 ridge stack; stone ridge.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Burnside, Craig Gowan, Craig Gowan Memorial Drinking Basin, Craiglourigan Cottage, 1 Ivy Cottage, 1 and 2 Jubilee Cottages, Rhebreck and Rhebreck Water Tank.

This is probably the merchant's house described as begun in 1864. Purpose designed service building prominent within the estate hamlet and well-detailed. Part of the Easter Balmoral group.